1. Tribes by Seth Godin
An awesome book about groups, passion, business, and leadership. A quick read that's well worth it.
2. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
A must read for creative types. Particularly creative types born into family and cultural settings that weren't down with creativity.
3. Silence by Shusako Endo
A book about Catholic missionaries in Japan who experience great persecution. The ending...wow!
4. Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
She also wrote one of my all time favorites, The Last American Man. This is the story of the author finding herself after the world was pulled out from under her.
5. The Road by Cormac McCarthy
Cormac McCarthy is pure magic, genius. This is a story of a father and son on the road after the apocalypse.
Honorable Mention: I read Walden by Thoreau. Now I can say I read it. It had a few good moments, but was underwhelming. I'm sure I've broken all kinds of unspoken rules about Thoreau reviews. Oh well.
6 comments:
Hey Jeff Luce! I really like Chaim Potok and My Name is Asher Lev is great! You should check out the Chosen too if you haven't read it.
Jeff, good recommends. Need to pick them up.
I always count on you for reading suggestions. I especially like all the Max Lucado books and Thomas Kincaide paintings you have at your house.
Jeff, good recommends. Need to pick them up.
I always count on you for reading suggestions. I especially like all the Max Lucado books and Thomas Kincaide paintings you have at your house.
Alex, The Chicken Soup for the Lucado-Kincaide-Loving Soul book you got me for my birthday was number six. Better luck next year. Don't forget, You're the one who told me that old TK peed on Winnie the Pooh as a political statement, thus upping his street cred.
I read somewhere that Max has made a mint selling his 3:16 book and the figurines and velvet bookmarks and such are even hotter items. Seriously.
What? There are such things as silky, velvet bookmarks?
Post a Comment